10 Deadliest Cities for Drivers (+Insurance Implications)

Free Insurance Comparison

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

D. Gilson is a writer and author of essays, poetry, and scholarship that explore the relationship between popular culture, literature, sexuality, and memoir. His latest book is Jesus Freak, with Will Stockton, part of Bloomsbury’s 33 1/3 Series. His other books include I Will Say This Exactly One Time and Crush. His first chapbook, Catch & Release, won the 2012 Robin Becker Prize from Seve...

Full Bio →

Written by

Laura Walker graduated college with a BS in Criminal Justice with a minor in Political Science. She married her husband and began working in the family insurance business in 2005. She became a licensed agent and wrote P&C business focusing on personal lines insurance for 10 years. Laura serviced existing business and wrote new business. She now uses her insurance background to help educate...

Full Bio →

Reviewed by Laura Walker
Former Licensed Agent

UPDATED: Oct 26, 2020

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right coverage choices.

Advertiser Disclosure: We strive to help you make confident insurance decisions. Comparison shopping should be easy. We partner with top insurance providers. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

Editorial Guidelines: We are a free online resource for anyone interested in learning more about insurance. Our goal is to be an objective, third-party resource for everything insurance related. We update our site regularly, and all content is reviewed by insurance experts.


Here is What You Need to Know:

  • Each year, over 37,000 Americans die in traffic-related crashes
  • Six of the 10 deadliest cities for drivers can be found in the South
  • Distracted driving and drunk driving are leading causes of traffic deaths

U.S. Cities with Highest Traffic Fatality Rates

The U.S. Census Bureau reports that there are currently over 122 million vehicles on America’s roads and highways, interstates and other thoroughfares.

That’s a lot of cars, trucks, vans, and other vehicles surrounding us every day.

Accidents are bound to happen with that many vehicles. It can be scary to contemplate if you’ll be next.

That’s why we’ve created this ranking, to cover the 10 deadliest cities for driving in the US.

Here are some of the numbers. In an August 2019 report, the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) found that in the first quarter of 2019 alone, “an estimated 8,110 people died in motor vehicle traffic crashes” across the United States.

The table below offers some other key accident-related annual averages provided by the NHTSA in their 2019 report.

DEATH & DISABILITYECONOMIC COST
Over 37,000 people dieAccidents cost the U.S. approx. $230.6 billion
2.35 million people are injured or disabledAccidents cost each citizen approx. $820
Over 1,600 children dieAn alcohol-impaired fatality occurs every 48 minutes
2 million drivers experience a permanent injuryDUI costs average $3,294 per charge

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, traffic accidents cause a tremendous amount of death, injury, and economic destruction. Traffic accidents truly are a public health crisis we must address, lest these results worsen.

We conducted this study to share where the 10 deadliest cities for drivers in the United States. The 10 deadliest cities for drivers aren’t just about America’s worst drivers. Living in these cities can drive up your car insurance rate as well.

If you’re looking in that direction and ready to compare rates, just insert your ZIP code and choose the insurance you’re looking for in the gray box above.

You can also head to our compare car insurance quotes page, which explains why insurance rates can vary dramatically by state, city, or ZIP code and how you can use our quote comparison system to save you time when choosing your next car insurance company.

While we’re going to focus on America’s worst cities to drive in, we’re going to share the safest cities to drive in as well. The best cities to drive in are a contrast with their opposites—the most difficult places to drive in—when it comes to fatal crashes and economic damages from accidents.

There’s another contrast as well: The best cities for drivers often have some of the lowest insurance rates.

Now, let’s get to the ranking. Ready? Let’s dive in.

Where are the deadliest U.S. cities for drivers?

You might think that the deadliest cities for American drivers would be our country’s biggest cities — places such as New York City, Los Angeles, Chicago, Houston, Phoenix, and Philadelphia. But in reality, the deadliest cities for U.S. drivers range across a slew of mid-sized metros.

The table below provides the 10 deadliest cities in the United States for drivers in 2018, according to the Casper Star-Tribune:

CITYFATALITY RATETRAFFIC DEATHSRANK
Baton Rouge, LA23.1521
Savannah, GA15.7232
Dallas, TX14.51943
Detroit, MI15.31034
St. Louis, MO18.1565
Atlanta, GA11.3556
New Orleans, LA11.2447
Cleveland, OH13.7538
Sacramento, CA13.7699
Louisville, KY14.38910
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

In this table, the fatality rate is deaths per 100,000 residents and the number of motor vehicle deaths is for the year 2018. The Casper Star-Tribune identified the most dangerous cities for drivers through a composite score. They came to this composite score based on four weighted factors:

  • Motor vehicle fatality rate (50 percent)
  • Relative collision likelihood (30 percent)
  • Motor vehicle theft rate (10 percent)
  • Annual days with precipitation (10 percent)

These cities represent a broad range of demographics. Included here are smaller cities such as Savannah, Georgia, population 146,449, and major metro areas such as Dallas, Texas, population 1,341,103.

There are cities in the South, such as Baton Rouge, Louisiana, and on the West Coast, such as Sacramento, California. The cities on this list, in fact, are as diverse as the factors that make a bad driver.

All these cities share at least one thing: they have consistently shown to have higher-than-average danger and fatality rates for drivers.

But what about the motor fatality statistics for American cities beyond the top 10? The table below provides statistics for 183 of the 200 most populous U.S. cities:

CITYDEATH RATETRAFFIC DEATHSCRASH LIKELY %THEFT RATEVEHICLE THEFTSPRECIP. DAYSRANK
Baton Rouge, LA23.1520.5514409911131
Savannah, GA15.7230.3786429401102
Dallas, TX14.51940.4655907,913793
Detroit, MI15.31030.2281,2128,1551354
St. Louis, MO18.1560.2248792,7131105
Atlanta, GA11.3550.4946783,2971156
New Orleans, LA11.2440.4916442,5311147
Cleveland, OH13.7530.1898813,3951568
Sacramento, CA13.7690.45422,718579
Louisville, KY14.3890.1626223,86412410
Springfield, MA11.0170.81732950910011
Memphis, TN15.2990.1686144,00210812
Charlotte, NC12.01030.3593052,62211213
Fort Lauderdale, FL16.7300.06851492514514
Hialeah, FL12.5300.2628668513815
Mesquite, TX11.1160.3845908497916
Hollywood, FL14.3220.14932950514517
Pomona, CA11.8180.348171,2502718
Houston, TX10.62450.3850111,59610319
Cincinnati, OH8.6260.4764931,48513220
Fort Worth, TX12.61100.2973092,7067921
San Bernardino, CA10.1220.4181,0492,2773822
Portland, OR7.4480.511,1267,29515323
Fresno, CA11.6610.3195292,7894524
Orlando, FL13.2370.1534951,38711725
Newark, NJ9.1260.328392,39212226
Greensboro, NC16.2470.11929284611127
Garden Grove, CA10.3180.5373776573628
Jackson, MS16.1270.08744774710929
Charleston, SC27.9390.12621730310730
Jacksonville, FL16.31450.0843282,92511431
Mobile, AL16.832-8.406621,25912032
Salem, OR10.6180.17350786114433
Albuquerque, NM15.0840.0531,3767,6845934
Phoenix, AZ15.32490.1364717,6533535
Anaheim, CA9.6340.4884401,5523336
Milwaukee, WI11.8700.0679245,50312537
Knoxville, TN15.529-8.305531,03612738
Bridgeport, CT7.5110.52848871612039
Bakersfield, CA13.7520.1297292,7773740
Tampa, FL13.5520.17214756710741
Little Rock, AR10.6210.1995691,13010442
Indianapolis, IN11.2960.115724,90412743
San Antonio, TX9.71460.294546,8648144
Shreveport, LA12.5240.1164618849945
Nashville, TN10.2680.1943852,56512046
Garland, TX8.0190.4843418107947
Oklahoma City, OK14.9960.0064352,8008248
Stockton, CA9.3290.2746602,0495549
Dayton, OH11.4160.05643961613450
Fontana, CA9.4200.3144168813851
Fort Wayne, IN14.136-2.3020953213252
Oakland, CA6.6280.6761,2925,4956653
Waco, TX13.9190.1211401917954
Tulsa, OK11.7470.038603,4609155
Austin, TX8.4800.3912192,0798456
Torrance, CA8.2120.4952974363557
Columbus, GA12.4240.03136370410958
Grand Rapids, MI8.0160.27418336314659
Baltimore, MD5.4331.5248455,17111660
Tacoma, WA6.1130.3399772,08614961
Hayward, CA6.2100.5441,1221,8016562
Salt Lake City, UT10.0200.0789401,8869263
Santa Ana, CA7.2240.4775931,9803664
Oceanside, CA11.4200.1592814963365
Tempe, AZ13.5250.0692564733766
Columbus, OH6.6580.3174744,17613867
Philadelphia, PA5.9940.6693475,48311868
Killeen, TX11.7170.0393895667369
Buffalo, NY6.6170.33732283316770
Norfolk, VA7.8190.25529371811771
Riverside, CA7.9260.2825281,7303072
Fayetteville, NC11.925-0.5019841511173
Los Angeles, CA6.42570.81948019,1933574
Amarillo, TX13.026-8.004949907075
Tucson, AZ11.964-1.704492,4075176
Lexington, KY10.935-3.903951,27313377
Providence, RI5.5100.70832258012578
Glendale, AZ9.7240.1474711,1633079
Chattanooga, TN9.517-3.407491,34212080
St. Petersburg, FL10.6280.0283729789781
Rochester, NY7.2150.22829661616282
Grand Prairie, TX7.7150.3242554957083
Springfield, MO10.217-7.701,1761,96910984
Miami, FL9.1420.0453961,83513385
Paterson, NJ6.190.33342463112386
Lancaster, CA9.4150.1624056502987
Spokane, WA7.4160.1448001,73711288
Arlington, TX6.8270.3993431,3607089
Moreno Valley, CA7.7160.2585591,1583090
Palmdale, CA8.9140.2372764352791
Toledo, OH8.3230.10626974513492
Newport News, VA8.9160.12127248810993
Las Vegas, NV7.0450.2671,2768,1862694
Syracuse, NY7.7110.13925937117295
Fremont, CA6.4150.4123688656596
Washington, DC4.5311.4223672,54511497
Modesto, CA6.1130.3426591,4125698
Pittsburgh, PA5.3160.41922568015499
Plano, TX7.0200.37211933981100
Worcester, MA4.381.055214397134101
Vancouver, WA5.7100.2226051,063168102
Long Beach, CA5.8270.4545812,72934103
Pembroke Pines, FL7.6130.166182310122104
San Jose, CA4.3450.4467798,068108105
Wichita, KS9.537-6.606342,47886106
Corpus Christi, TX11.437-8.4022573176107
Huntsville, AL9.719-21.105351,046116108
Aurora, CO7.1260.155962,18987109
Omaha, NE8.138-3.007503,500100110
Escondido, CA7.2110.25626239842111
Chicago, IL5.41470.2842611,578126112
Seattle, WA4.1300.3745013,630156113
Denver, CO7.0490.1357895,56087114
Durham, NC7.8210.105284762105115
Irving, TX5.0120.50729671179116
Boston, MA3.8261.1641761,205127117
Clarksville, TN7.8120.012157241128118
Reno, NV8.421-6.105751,43251119
Akron, OH7.114-0.10382755156120
Thornton, CO8.011-3.9053973972121
Miramar, FL5.780.183185260145122
Colorado Springs, CO8.439-12.004602,13589123
Pasadena, CA4.260.54625235943124
Minneapolis, MN4.0170.2895652,388115125
San Francisco, CA2.8250.5555474,83467126
St. Paul, MN3.9120.2896802,084110127
Fullerton, CA4.360.53227538633128
Sunnyvale, CA4.670.44319429864129
Honolulu, HI4.9170.1561,0293,60693130
Orange, CA6.490.19624334136131
Alexandria, VA2.540.698171273114132
Chesapeake, VA7.5180.011104250117133
North Las Vegas, NV4.1100.3925441,32122134
Boise, ID9.321-22.6015334690135
Rancho Cucamonga, CA6.8120.17820736827136
Corona, CA4.880.32433355930137
Glendale, CA3.470.98915631743138
San Diego, CA5.2740.2463625,13541139
Salinas, CA5.180.1447881,24257140
Tallahassee, FL6.312-0.50389744114141
Jersey City, NJ5.2140.197181491107142
Montgomery, AL7.014-7.50423844107143
Irvine, CA4.3120.4037019434144
Des Moines, IA6.013-1.905791,260108145
Ontario, CA4.070.32951891127146
El Paso, TX7.3500.01811780048147
Fort Collins, CO7.913-16.1012520787148
Lakewood, CO5.89-1.807701,19378149
Cape Coral, FL7.614-13.6093170111150
Mesa, AZ7.939-8.9017888435151
Santa Rosa, CA5.190.14923441181152
Bellevue, WA1.420.279214309157153
Virginia Beach, VA5.6250.075102459117154
Anchorage, AK4.814-5.401,0553,104115155
Santa Clarita, CA4.7100.25119441029156
Pasadena, TX4.670.1424737988157
Rockford, IL5.48-3.10303450118158
Frisco, TX3.460.285478482159
Yonkers, NY1.530.26190182126160
Chula Vista, CA4.1110.18328176132161
Port St. Lucie, FL5.811-10.704687142162
New York, NY2.42070.198675,735120163
Sioux Falls, SD4.070.10126546997164
McKinney, TX2.240.2628515575165
Laredo, TX6.918-18.806517061166
Brownsville, TX6.512-29.307714172167
Elk Grove, CA2.950.18112321160168
Eugene, OR3.05-2.60323545140169
Huntington Beach, CA3.060.16219138535170
Scottsdale, AZ6.015-9.109824630171
Joliet, IL2.030.073112165121172
McAllen, TX5.68-14.90324648173
Naperville, IL2.030.0853247114174
Aurora, IL2.040.05987176116175
Henderson, NV3.3100.07821264127176
Madison, WI3.59-13.20169432121177
Peoria, AZ4.27-2.5014123734178
Overland Park, KS4.28-15.0014327466179
Chandler, AZ3.910-5.7014737228180
Gilbert, AZ3.38-1.605613530181
Cary, NC0.61-12.104372113182
Olathe, KS2.23-16.5011115298183
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

Though these cities range in size and region and demographic makeup, the table above clearly illustrates a concentration of deadly driving cities in California, Florida, and Texas. Not coincidentally, these are three of the fastest-growing states in the country.

Part of driving safely, which we’ll discuss in the next section, is obeying local traffic laws. And in many places, we’ve found that those driving laws can be weird, such as these 13 odd driving laws. Make sure you know the laws of the road wherever you’re driving to remain safe and unticketed.

Compare The Best Insurance Quotes In The Country

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Where are the safest U.S. cities for drivers?

As important as knowing the deadliest cities for drivers in the United States is knowing the safest cities for drivers. Every year, Allstate releases America’s Best Drivers Report.

This report explores “which cities are least likely to experience collisions”  by tabulating collision frequency,  the average number of years between collisions, and the relative collision likelihood compared to the national average.

U.S. Cities with Safest Drivers

Congrats to Brownsville, Texas, the city we rank as safest for drivers of all cities across the United States. Many of these cities are great places to call home, to build a business, and naturally, to drive safely.

In the table below, we’ve gathered their 10 safest cities for drivers by rank, location, and population:

CITYPOPULATIONRANK
Brownsville, TX183,2991
Boise, ID226,5702
Huntsville, AL194,5853
Kansas City, KN152,9384
Laredo, TX260,6545
Olathe, KS137,4726
Fort Collins, CO165,0807
Overland Park, KA191,2788
McAllen, TX142,6969
Cape Coral, FL183,36510
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see from the table above, mid-size cities tend to rank higher for driver safety. Only two cities on this list — Laredo, Texas, and Boise, Idaho — have a population of over 200,000 people.

In fact, given its relatively small population statewide, Kansas appears to be a fairly safe haven for drivers, with three of its cities in the top 10.

Many of these cities — especially Boise, Idaho; Kansas City, Kansas; Olathe, Kansas; Fort Collins, Colorado; and Overland Park, Kansas — can get quite a bit of snowfall each year. Driving safely in snow requires some knowledge, so we’ve gathered some helpful tips on driving safely in winter.

And even though natural disasters don’t typically eschew data on traffic fatalities, it’s important to know how to drive in a natural disaster, such as floods, hurricanes, tornados, earthquakes, and wildfires.

What causes car accidents?

No two car accidents are alike. Things such as weather conditions and traffic congestion, speed of vehicle and time of day can all combine to determine whether an accident happens in the first place, and then, how severe it is. But we do know that many car accidents have commonalities.

Leading Causes of Traffic Crashes

Sometimes optical illusions can affect driving safety. These phenomena include motion-induced blindness, sloping roads and anti-gravity hills, misjudgment of distance and optic flow, vehicle void areas, and blind spots.

And as you can see, certain groups such as teens or senior drivers also need to take particular cautions on the road because they are statistically more likely to be the cause of an accident.

What age groups die the most in car crashes?

Motor vehicle accidents can kill anyone, from drivers to pedestrians to passengers. But some groups are more likely to die as a result of a car crash. In the latest data available from the NHTSA, we can see that motor vehicle crashes are in the top 10 reasons for death for almost every age group.

The table below gives the rank motor vehicle traffic crashes hold for each age group:

AGE GROUPTRAFFIC DEATH RANK
Infants under 19
Toddlers 1-35
Young children 4-72
Children 8-151
Youth 16-201
Young Adults 21-241
Adults 25-343
Adults 35-445
Adults 45-649
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

As you can see, young people — particularly children ages 8–15, youth 16–20, and young adults 21–24 — are especially susceptible to dying in a car accident. That’s why we’ve also focused a great deal of our research on car safety for teens and parents.

Many other groups you might not automatically think of, such as cyclists in urban areas, are likelier to die in a crash, too.

And don’t forget: Though they’re rarely talked about when it comes to traffic accidents, it’s important to take steps to ensure your pets’ safety in the car as well.

Compare The Best Insurance Quotes In The Country

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Are traffic deaths on the rise?

Good question. The National Safety Council has been tracking car crash deaths since 1913. As you can imagine, the number of vehicles in the United States has increased exponentially since then, alongside the American population in general.

The video below shows the emotional damage that car accidents can have on the families and friends of the people who die in auto accidents.

It’s a stark reminder that while we see the statistics and have grown accustomed to them, even a single-car accident can cause grief to family, friends, and the community the person who has died belonged to.

The statistics show that most of the time since 1913, car crash deaths have also been on the rise. Fortunately, however, there is some recent evidence that shows how this trend may be slowing, perhaps due in large part to safety initiatives and advanced vehicle safety technology.

Motor vehicle fatalities peaked in 1968 with 54,862 deaths. They haven’t risen above 50,000 deaths again, however, since 1981, which is some good news for American drivers.

The table below provides the statistics on motor vehicle fatalities across the United States from the National Safety Council:

YEARMOTOR VEHICLE DEATHS# OF VEHICLES (MILLIONS)
19134,2001.3
19144,7001.8
19156,6002.5
19168,2003.6
191710,2005.1
191810,7006.2
191911,2007.6
192012,5009.2
192113,90010.5
192215,30012.3
192318,40015.1
192419,40017.6
192521,90020.1
192623,40022.2
192725,80023.3
192828,00024.7
192931,20026.7
193032,90026.7
193133,70026.1
193229,50024.4
193331,36324.2
193436,10125.3
193536,36926.5
193638,08928.5
193739,64330.1
193832,58229.8
193932,38631.0
194034,50132.5
194139,96934.9
194228,30933.0
194323,82330.9
194424,28230.5
194528,07631.0
194633,41134.4
194732,69737.8
194832,25941.1
194931,70144.7
195034,76349.2
195136,99651.9
195237,79453.3
195337,95656.3
195435,58658.6
195538,42662.8
195639,62865.2
195738,70267.6
195836,98168.8
195937,91072.1
196038,13774.5
196138,09176.4
196240,80479.7
196343,56483.5
196447,70087.3
196549,16391.8
196653,04195.9
196752,92498.9
196854,862103.1
196955,791107.4
197054,633111.2
197154,381116.3
197256,278122.3
197355,511129.8
197446,402134.9
197545,853137.9
197647,038143.5
197749,510148.8
197852,411153.6
197953,524159.6
198053,172161.6
198151,385164.1
198245,779165.2
198344,452169.4
198446,263171.8
198545,901177.1
198647,865181.4
198748,290183.9
198849,078189.0
198947,575191.7
199046,814192.9
199143,536192.5
199240,982194.4
199341,893198.0
199442,524201.8
199543,363205.3
199643,649210.4
199743,458211.5
199843,501215.0
199942,401220.5
200043,354225.8
200143,788235.3
200245,380234.6
200344,757236.8
200444,933243.0
200545,343247.4
200645,316250.8
200743,945254.4
200839,790255.9
200936,216254.2
201035,332250.3
201135,303253.2
201236,415253.6
201335,369255.9
201435,398260.3
201537,757263.6
201640,327268.8
201740,231272.5
201839,404276.6
Get Your Rates Quote Now

Compare RatesStart Now →

We hope concentrated safety initiatives continue to lead to a decrease in the number of motor vehicle deaths in the coming years.

One such initiative you might not be aware of: Many car insurance companies will lower your insurance rates if you take a defensive driving course. But let’s take a look at what else is being done to reduce deaths on the road.

What is being done to reduce traffic fatalities?

We know traffic deaths are a national health crisis. Even though there were under 40,000 motor vehicle fatalities in 2018, a year that saw 39,404 such deaths, that is still 39,404 too many fatalities. Let’s take a look at what’s being done to reduce the number of deaths on our roadways.

National Information Campaigns

The Ad Council, an organization that produces public service announcements (PSAs) on behalf of nonprofit organizations and U.S. government agencies, has long focused on informing the public about traffic safety.

By concentrating on drunk driving to driving and texting, they have been a leader in getting the word out about how risky driving behaviors can lead to traffic fatalities. Recently, the Ad Council partnered with the NHTSA to launch a campaign against driving under the influence of marijuana.

Titled “If You Feel Different, You Drive Different,” this campaign directly educates the public on the dangers of driving high as more and more states move to legalize or decriminalize marijuana use.

The video below is one example of an informational ad from this campaign.

If you are fighting a drug or alcohol addiction, we’ve gathered some great educational resources about addiction to help you in this fight. Remember: You are not alone.

Safe Driving Incentives

Many car insurance companies offer safe driving incentives. These can be deep discounts for drivers who maintain accident-free or low-risk driving records over time.

If you want more information about how to use safe driving to reduce your car insurance rates, check out our 19 Ways to Get Cheaper Car Insurance Quotes article.

An added benefit to your safe driving? You protect both yourself and your fellow drivers on the road. When we all engage in safer driving practices, we work together to reduce the number of motor vehicle fatalities.

Increased Car Safety Technology

As forms of technology are included in our motor vehicles, many of these advances serve to protect us from accidents, reducing motor vehicle fatalities.

According to the St. Louis, Missouri Law Office of Donna Clark Frayne, there are 11 types of new car technologies that help prevent accidents. These include:

  1. Automatic Emergency Braking (AEB) systems
  2. Back-up cameras
  3. Auto-steering
  4. LED headlights
  5. Lane departure warning/lane-keeping systems
  6. Rear cross-traffic alert
  7. Rear Automatic Emergency Braking (Rear AEB)
  8. Autonomous Cruise Control (ACC)
  9. Bluetooth voice control systems
  10. Forward Collision Warning (FCW)
  11. Blind-spot warning

Check out the video below from Asheville, North Carolina’s WLOS News 13 to see how the government is beginning to require back-up cameras as a safety measure that saves lives.

As technology evolves, we believe it will continue to change along the lines of current trends: to protect drivers, passengers, pedestrians, and everyone vulnerable to becoming a victim of a motor vehicle fatality.

Safer Paths for Pedestrians and Bicyclists

Vehicle drivers and passengers aren’t the only ones to die in motor vehicle incidents. The Verge reports that in 2019 alone, 6,283 pedestrians died as a result of car crashes, “an increase of 3.4 percent from the previous year … [and] the highest such number since 1990.”

According to the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS) “each year about 2 percent of motor vehicle crash deaths are bicyclists.” In 2018, this meant that a total of 854 cyclists were killed across the United States in a motor vehicle accident.

The high rates in the United States of pedestrian and bicyclist deaths in a motor vehicle accident are simply unacceptable.

But there is reason for hope. As cities both large and small continue to grow, they are focusing more and more on creating safer paths for pedestrians, whether they are on foot or using wheelchairs, and bicyclists.

Memphis, Tennessee is one of the cities that is using more bike lanes to help save lives and improve the quality of life for the city’s residents.

Check out the video below to see how Memphis has really made itself a city where cyclists can move about more safely and efficiently.

According to the Bike Law Foundation, the total number of bicycle lanes in the City of Memphis grew from 1.82 miles to 69.34 miles — a 3,710 percent increase from 2010–2015.

The city is continuing to expand its bike paths and bike-only lanes to increase safety and alternative commuting options for Memphis residents.

What do experts have to say about America’s deadliest cities for drivers?

We asked a variety of industry experts from lawyers to travel guides, urban planners and roadway safety advocates to weigh in on the issue of city driver safety.

Some of the personal stories they told about their cities both surprised and moved us. Read on to find out what they had to say about the deadliest cities in the United States for drivers.

What cities in the United States are deadliest for drivers?
“Atlanta is one city with the deadliest interstates in the state. In 2013 alone, there were 26 fatal accidents in Interstate 285.  In November 2019, a website ranked Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Roswell as the 11th metro area with the highest traffic fatalities per 100,000 people at 12.4.

According to statistics by the National Highway Traffic Association, Georgia’s 1,504 traffic deaths in 2018 reflects a 2.3 percent drop from the 2107 statistics, but this has not made the office complacent, considering that the number is still high.”

Why is a city deadly for a driver?
“There are a number of factors such as traffic congestion, high speed driving on the interstate and highway stretches, just to name a few.

Then with the rise of ridesharing, the responsibility of who to blame is even left questionable. In the event of an Uber or Lyft accident, the company can distance itself from the drivers, leaving its users and the communities they serve in a rather complicated situation. 

The companies label drivers as independent third-party contractors and not as company employees per se. Uber claims that it is merely the provider of the technology that connects the drivers with passengers.

In that position, Uber drivers are technically independent of the company despite the fact that the ridesharing provider facilitates the service entirely.”

What makes it deadly?
“Drivers disobeying traffic laws – Traffic laws are in place to protect drivers and others. If a driver disobeys a traffic law, it is often a negligent act. For example, a driver is negligent if he goes through a red light.

Another common traffic law that people break is the posted speed limit. Speeding is a negligent action because the driver should know that speeding could cause an accident with injuries.

Not maintaining control of the vehicle – Drivers are required to maintain control over their vehicle at all times. If they fail to do so, it may be considered negligent.

For example, a driver is driving at the speed limit, but there is fog in the area and low visibility. If the driver loses control and crashes into another vehicle, it might be negligence. 

Distracted driving Distracted driving occurs when the driver isn’t paying close enough attention to the road. There are three main types of distracted driving, including taking your eyes off the road, taking your hands off the wheel and taking your focus off of driving.

Some common examples of distracted driving include texting, eating, talking to others and using electronic devices. If a driver’s complete attention is not on the road, it may be considered negligence.

Failure to set safety measures – Vehicles are equipped with safety features that are supposed to be utilized when necessary to prevent accidents. The failure to use these features when appropriate could cause an accident and might be a negligent act.

For example, a driver’s vehicle becomes disabled on the road. If the driver fails to put the hazard flashers on and another vehicle hits the car, the driver might be negligent.”

What are cities doing to improve their driver fatality rates?
“Cities have started to resurface lanes, install signs, improve lighting, widen barriers and add 425 flex tube barriers as well to improve traffic flow.

They’ve also launched driver education programs such as the Georgia Governor’s Office of Highway Safety’s (GOHS) Distracted Driving Awareness Month and implemented strict measures such as Georgia’s hands-free law that have decreased fatalities.”

What barriers exist that make safety improvements harder for cities?
“There’s always the notion that drivers think highly of themselves as much better than others. This leads to motor vehicle accidents and injuries. No matter how tough the laws are, it’s difficult to instill in them that safety is always a top priority.

And then there are new types of transportation hitting the road every now and then. In Georgia, electric scooters can go up to 15 miles per hour. 

Some of the most common types of electric scooter accidents in Georgia include:

  • Defective electric scooters: The most common type of accident that’s been reported in Georgia has to do with defective or malfunctioning electric scooters. Because electric scooters are subjected to heavy wear and tear and consumer abuse, it’s not uncommon for them to malfunction.
    • Companies such as Bird and Lime rely on their riders to report problems with the scooter. 
    • However, many people don’t report problems, and if you’re taken away from an accident scene in an ambulance, you won’t be able to report the defect or malfunction and the scooter is left there for someone else to rent.
  • Being chased by a dog:  Many breeds of dogs have high prey drives and have been known to chase someone on an electric scooter, causing the rider serious injury.
  • Avoiding other objects: Many electric scooter accidents in Georgia are due to the rider attempting to avoid a pedestrian, a motor vehicle, another scooter, road debris, a dog, and/or a bicyclist.
  • Pedestrians:  In many cases, a pedestrian is hit by an electric scooter or trips on a scooter left abandoned on a sidewalk.
  • Other motorists: Sometimes another motor vehicle will swerve to miss something and hit a scooter.  In other cases, scooter riders have run into open car doors, a turning vehicle, or a vehicle that is backing up.

Bird and Lime don’t want people operating electric scooters on the sidewalk, but many cities in Georgia don’t want them operated on the streets.

Additionally, there’s a lot of confusion regarding scooters needing a license and registration. Another concern is the sidewalk litter electric scooters are causing in cities like Atlanta. 

Because as a rider you can pick up and drop off an electric scooter anywhere, it’s causing the sidewalks to fill up with abandoned scooters that are blocking wheelchair paths and pedestrians from being able to navigate safely.”

What do the deadliest cities for drivers have in common?
“Aggressive drivers are often on the road in these cities. Atlanta shares this characteristic with drivers in Los Angeles, Philadelphia and San Francisco, just to name a few.”

Are deadly cities for drivers concentrated in one region or more evenly distributed?
“This depends but most accidents usually occur on interstates. Georgia’s I-20, I-16 and 1-95 aside from I-285 are notorious for being deadly highways, especially during the summer.”

Luis Scott Jr. is managing attorney of The Bader Scott Law Firm.
His firm specializes in personal injury, workers comp, and car accidents.


“When it comes to driving, a ‘deadly’ city would be one with a higher-than-average instance of fatalities in motor vehicle accidents per capita.

There are many factors that might contribute to a city having higher fatality rates. These factors can include the state of the roads, average speed limits, or even the age demographics of a city. Fatal accidents are far more likely to involve inexperienced teen drivers or fragile senior citizen drivers.

According to data from the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration, the deadliest driving city is Baton Rouge, Louisiana, with 23.1 vehicle fatalities for every 100,000 residents.

In most figures, the Southern United States, particularly Florida, tends to see more fatalities per capita than more Northern states. At a glance it appears that rural roads are more dangerous than urban streets. 

A few possible reasons why include the fact that speed limits tend to be higher on average in rural areas, and there may not be as much law enforcement per square mile.

Additionally, few street lights along country roads can make it more difficult to see after dark, and wild animals like deer are more likely to be on rural roads than city streets.

To make streets safer, ‘Vision Zero’ initiatives have shown to be effective in both Montana and New York. ‘Vision Zero’ is a global campaign designed to reduce automotive injuries and deaths, and asks states and municipalities to think critically about their needs and what actions can be taken.

In Montana, lower speed limits have been established, while New York has built more dedicated bike lanes. Both states have seen reduced automotive fatalities.”

Jake McKenzie is the content manager at Auto Accessories Garage.
Auto Accessories Garage is a family-owned retailer of automotive parts.


Why is a city deadly for a driver?
“City driving involves variables that create dangerous situations for drivers and bystanders.

If you aren’t paying attention while driving and/or are driving too fast, you can hit another car, object, pedestrian, etc. Smaller spaces mean crowded streets with a lot of traffic from cars, buses, motorcyclists, etc.”

What makes it deadly?
“Major cities have more cars, pedestrians, and higher speed limits that create hazardous road conditions if you aren’t paying attention.

Drunk driving remains at the top of the reasons for the deadliest crashes in a city. It led to 10,511 deaths in the U.S. in 2018, which accounts for 30 percent of all fatalities on American roads. 

Speeding is another top factor for driver fatalities. In 2017, speeding killed over 9,700 people, which accounted for 26 percent of all U.S. driving fatalities.

The faster a driver goes, the more difficult it is to stop the vehicle. Larger cities have higher speeds to allow the high volume of traffic to run smoothly without start-and-stopping.”

What are cities doing to improve their driver fatality rates?
“U.S. cities with less vehicle travel and more mass transport infrastructure have lower rates of driving fatalities. Cities can also incorporate safer bicycling paths on the streets to lower vehicle traffic on the streets. 

In addition, safer urban design can reduce vehicle speeds and provide safer streets for pedestrians. Shorter blocks and narrower streets can reduce the chance of pedestrians getting hit by slowing down traffic. In turn, this type of design would lead to fewer wrecks and fatalities.”

What barriers exist that make safety improvements harder for cities?
“The main barriers to making road safety improvements include financial, regulatory, and social barriers. The biggest barriers being financial resources and cost-benefits to continued investment in road safety.

Federal, state, and local governments are involved in investing in roads, and 50 percent of U.S. roads don’t generate enough traffic to pay for themselves in gas taxes. These agencies are just as frustrated as the citizens are with the nation’s road conditions.”

What do most deadly cities for drivers have in common?
“The deadliest cities for drivers are the most populous ones. The nation’s largest and busiest cities are more prone to deadly accidents. Big cities with long commutes, roads designed for max speed, and roads that give pedestrians no place to go but into traffic.

These are just some of the common reasons populous cities are facing high rates of deadly crashes.

Overall, drivers in deadly accidents in every city share in common the fact they do not care about others around them. They ignore warnings to slow down and pay attention to the road.

Many of these drivers are consistently using their phones in the car even after continuous warnings of deadly wrecks occurring because of this.”

Are deadly cities for drivers concentrated in one region or more evenly distributed?
“As a whole, driver fatality rates are higher in the South and Southeast — over 10 cities of the top 20 deadliest U.S. cities for drivers are located in Texas and Florida. Northeast states (Massachusetts, New Hampshire) with older infrastructures and crumbling roads also top the list.”

The Power of Awareness
“One of the most powerful ways to focus public resources on the issue of road safety is awareness campaigns. Technologically-progressive states like Texas and Florida provide a daily public redacted version of their crash data

With knowledge comes power, and people are using crash data to highlight recurring issues on the roads.

Innovative startups like MyAccident.org are being used by citizens to drive awareness of the most frequent locations for accidents — so that people can be extra careful in these dangerous zones. By getting people involved in the problem, powerful solutions are possible.”

RJ Ammons is the Founder of the public benefit corporation MyAccident.org.
10 percent of their revenue is donated to help those involved in auto accidents.


“The drilling boom in the Permian Basin has made the region around the cities of Odessa and Midland, Texas, one of the most dangerous regions of the United States for traffic fatalities. There are several reasons for this. The topography is flat.

Oilfield semis drive fast, especially down roads intersecting Interstate 20.

Collisions happen at high speed and often involve large semis and smaller vehicles. This adds up to a deadly combination.

Furthermore, the oil business is booming. The United States is set to become an oil exporter. Production volumes are ramping up. West Texas crude is a big part of this. There is no pipeline to export this bounty; loads go by road. No railroad services the area directly either.

Oilfield workers often come from far away. They’ll work many long days in a row. They get very tired. They use copious amounts of caffeine and other substances to help them cope with the demands of their job.

Drivers need to be alert, cautious, and always make sure they’re wearing their seat belt and that their passengers do the same.”

What are the unique aspects of road danger on an area transition from being rural to more developed?
“Several common landscape features increase road danger when a trip transitions from rural to urban and suburban. 

  • First, there’s a change in allowable speed. This brings a mix of traffic, some of which haven’t slowed down upon entering the more developed area. Drivers don’t always pay attention. 
  • Second, there are four-way stops and intersections with blinking caution lights. Inattentive drivers sometimes blow right past these intersections and have high-speed collisions. 
  • Finally, when you get to the outskirts of areas, you’ll find situations where heavy equipment is driving slowly down the road, where people slow down to make turns, pick up their mail, etc. This adds an unpredictable element to driving which also increases accident rates. “

Are medical facilities in place nearby to take care of roadway accident victims?
“There are several fine hospitals in the Odessa/Midland area. None of them, however, are level one trauma centers. The closest trauma center is in Lubbock, Texas, 140 miles away by road. 

The most critically injured traffic accident victims need to go to a trauma center where they have all of the resources to take care of them. Trauma centers have all relevant specialties on call 24 hours a day.”

What age group are you seeing facing the most danger on Permian Basin roadways?
“Unlike many fast-growing metropolitan areas, Odessa-Midland isn’t a retirement area. Odessa-Midland is growing because there are a lot of well-paying jobs. Consequently, the age group facing the most danger on Permian Basin roads are working-age adults. 

They’re putting the most miles on their vehicles. Working-age adults are the ones driving the rigs and commuting to home, school and work. These days, too, most adults are pretty good about seeing to it that their children are buckled into appropriate car seats. Sometimes they’re not so careful with seeing to it that they themselves are wearing seat belts, however.”

What are the cities/counties/state doing to improve road conditions on the Permian Basin?
“Despite growing rapidly over the last decade, the Permian Basin has only 2 percent of Texas’ population. According to a 2017 study, however, it accounts for 11 percent of traffic fatalities.

The Texas Department of Transportation is going to spend $5 billion to upgrade regional roads over the next 10 years. 

Other regional efforts include the Permian Road Safety Coalition. The PRSC is an advocacy group formed by oil and natural gas companies, trucking companies, and other organizations that work together to reduce traffic accidents and fatalities.

This coalition has made donations to improve equipment for first responder units and even to build an overpass on Highway 302 in Kermit, Texas. 

Roads can be hard to build and improve, however. Efforts to fix roads face a bidding war against oilfield companies. High school graduates with a commercial driving license can make $200,000 per year with overtime.

This isn’t the Bay Area or Manhattan either, where $200,000 doesn’t go very far. Odessa-Midland is close to the median for cost of living in the United States.”

How quickly have Odessa and Midland grown over the last decade? Projections for growth?
“In the most recent year for which growth rate statistics are available, Midland, Texas, was the fastest-growing city in the United States with a 4.3 percent growth rate. Odessa, Texas, was the fifth-fastest, with a 3.2 percent growth rate.

Between 2010 and 2018, the area’s population grew 26 percent, outpacing Texas as a whole.”

Besides I-20, what roadways are especially dangerous in your area?
“U.S. 285, running from Fort Stockton, Texas, to Carlsbad, New Mexico, is known asDeath Highway.’ Other especially dangerous highways include Highway 302 running from Odessa to Kermit, and Interstate 20 that runs through the area.

The area, however, has oil and natural gas drilling all over and drivers can have too-close encounters with vehicles on almost any road.”

James Cobb

James Cobb, RN, MSN is an emergency department nurse.
He is a published author who founded The Dream Recovery System.


Compare The Best Insurance Quotes In The Country

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What We Learned about the Deadliest U.S. Cities for Drivers

Three distinct Southern cities — Baton Rouge, Louisiana; Savannah, Georgia; and Dallas, Texas — top the charts for deadliest cities for American drivers.

Many of the cities we found to be especially dangerous for drivers are quickly-growing midsized metros, places where roadway infrastructures are attempting to catch up to resident and visitor demand.

The NHTSA reports that on average, over 37,000 people die in road accidents each year. So it’s important to know all you can about roadway safety, which is part of being a good roadway citizen.

Conversely, the safest cities for drivers in the United States are in an array of regions, including the South, Midwest, and West, especially. The vast majority of these cities had a population between 100,000 and 200,000 people.

Regardless of city, young people are especially prone to traffic fatalities, and distracted driving, drunk driving, and speeding still top the list of reasons why traffic accidents happen.

The good news is, concentrated safety initiatives and incentives, alongside advancing automobile technology, are showing some hope that traffic fatalities are on the decline in the United States.

Frequently Asked Questions: Most Dangerous Drivers and Day to Drive

Now we’ve covered the worst cities to drive in and the best cities to drive in. We’ve also read through our experts’ opinions. Let’s jump right into the frequently asked questions surrounding the deadliest cities to drive.

#1 – What is the deadliest day to drive?

Saturday has been the deadliest to drive for a number of years. While there is no rush hour on Saturday, more people are out on the roads as they are off from work and Saturday is also a big party night, meaning a lot of late-night drunk or drowsy drivers.

#2 – What is the most dangerous state to drive in?

The most dangerous state to drive in varies from year to year. The most consistent state for the past few years has been New Mexico. It ranks often in the bottom five of all states. According to NHTSA data, in 2018 the most dangerous state to drive in was South Carolina. Overall, southern states are more dangerous to drive in than the states of other regions.

#3 – Which age group has the highest collision rate?

The most dangerous age group is consistently teen drivers. Due to a lack of experience driving and impulsive, risk-taking driving behavior, teens easily outpace other driving age groups in terms of collisions per person and are more suspect to distracted driving, accounting for 11.5 percent of distracted driving fatal crashes in 2018.

#4 – Who are the most dangerous drivers on the road?

While we know that teen drivers are the most dangerous, elderly drivers are consistently the second-most dangerous age group for collisions. Elderly drivers suffer from numerous physical and cognitive issues that make it difficult to drive. These include hearing loss, vision loss, Alzheimer’s, and general cognitive decline. Many states have reporting lines where individuals can share their concerns about an elderly drive to the DMV.

Methodology: Determining the Deadliest Cities for Drivers

In our study of the deadliest cities for drivers in the United States, we relied most heavily on data collated by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA).

The NHTSA developed their composite scores on driving safety by looking at motor vehicle fatality rates, the relative collision likelihood in comparison to national averages, motor vehicle theft rates, and an area’s weather conditions, which greatly impact the likelihood of car crashes and these car crashes’ seriousness.

In addition to data from the NHSTA, we conducted our study using primary research from the U.S. Census Bureau, the Casper Star-Tribune, Allstate’s America’s Best Drivers Report, the National Safety Council, the Ad Council, and the Insurance Institute for Highway Safety (IIHS).

Ultimately, we determined the deadliest cities for U.S. drivers based on a city’s fatality rate. By fatality rate, we mean the number of traffic-related fatalities per year per 100,000 residents.

Now that we’re finished, you know all about how dangerous it is to drive in your city or the city you’re moving to. To compare rates, just insert your ZIP code and what type of insurance you’re looking for into the gray box at the bottom of the page.

References:

  1. https://trib.com/news/national/the-most-dangerous-cities-for-drivers/collection_bb499270-25f1-57c0-a3d2-ebfc4bbc9ed0.html#21
  2. https://injuryfacts.nsc.org/motor-vehicle/historical-fatality-trends/deaths-and-rates/
  3. https://www.theverge.com/2019/10/23/20927512/traffic-death-crash-statistics-nhtsa-us-2018
  4. https://www.iihs.org/topics/fatality-statistics/detail/bicyclists
  5. https://www.nhtsa.gov/

Free Insurance Comparison

Compare quotes from the top insurance companies and save!

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption